Ameyaw Debrah, Shatta Wale, Manasseh Azure And Others For 2016 Africa Youth Awards

Nominees Announced for 2016 Africa Youth Awards.Over 170 young Africans and organizations from 35 African countries have been announced as Finalists for the 2016 Africa Youth Awards.

The shortlisted nominees, who were announced on the 7th December, have been progressed to the final stages and are currently being voted for by the public ahead of the announcement of winners on 1st January, 2017.

Voting which can be done on www.africayouthawards.org/vote is expected to end on 28th December.

The Awards which will be hosted during the Heads of State Summit in Addis Ababa next year, is in partnership with the African Youth Commission, Avance Media, Global Skills Exchange, My Naija Naira and Dream Ambassadors Foundation GH.

In an interview with the COO of Africa Youth Awards, Terser Adamu, he reiterated, “Africa Youth Awards shines a light on the amazing work of young people and organizations who are using their skills, knowledge and experience to progress the African continent and positively move it in the right direction. We strive to recognise their hard work and ingenuity, celebrate their success and share their stories to motivate and inspire others.Over the past three years we’ve seen some amazing examples of the good that strong leadership in African youth can do. Every year our judging panel from a range of charity and business industries face an incredibly difficult job picking the finalists from a host of incredible entries. The level of quality this year has surpassed our expectations.  I’m even more encouraged this year as I feel we have strong representation from across all of Africa.  I feel that this is one way that we can contribute to building a stronger, more united but competitive African continent.”

 

Below is the full list of the shortlisted nominees

 

AFRICAN YOUTH OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

  1. Ancillar Mangena
  2. Fatma Emam
  3. Ilwad Elman
  4. Khutso Evelyn Modiselle
  5. Konda Delphine
  6. Leanne Peris N Kimani
  7. Petrina Henok
  8. Regina Honu
  9. ZoneziwohMbondgulo-Wondieh
  10. ZynaOueledSaad

 

AFRICAN YOUTH OF THE YEAR (MALE)

  1. Albert Kusi
  2. Deegesh Maywah
  3. Ibrahima Amadou Sidibe
  4. Isaac Balami
  5. Javnyuy Joybert
  6. Joel Macharia
  7. Kelvin Doe
  8. Mark Doumba
  9. Momarr Mass Taal
  10. Tebogo Ditshego

 

STARTUP OF THE YEAR

  1. Andela
  2. City Rydes Limited
  3. Cladlight
  4. Dabadoc
  5. Echohouse Ghana Ltd
  6. Enertel Burkina
  7. meQasa
  8. Mozambikes
  9. Road Rules
  10. Volkeno
  11. Millennium Engineers

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

  1. Benon Lutaaya
  2. Besong Eta Oben Calvin
  3. Dieudonne Tantoh Nforba
  4. Dr Kofi Osei-Kusi
  5. George Stanley Njoroge
  6. Germain Kogbé
  7. Noel Ify Alumona
  8. Scofray Nana Yaw Yeboah
  9. Wadia Ait Hamza
  10. Zulaikha Patel

 

 

 

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  1. Femi Oye
  2. Gakii Biriri
  3. Maimuna Kassim Kiganza
  4. Masereka Charles Yoronimu
  5. Paul Babila Mbua Bengyella
  6. Rachel Sibande
  7. Salif Romano Niang
  8. Shaun Chitsiga
  9. Valerio Thompson Boco
  10. Wadi Ben-Hirki

 

SOCIAL ENTREPRISE OF THE YEAR

  1. Ghanathink Foundation
  2. Impact Solutions Zimbabwe
  3. Kadafrica
  4. She Leads Africa
  5. Smefunds
  6. The Kitabu-Buk Project
  7. Tiwale Community Based Organization
  8. United Volunteers Network
  9. Yafra Green Initiative
  10. Zixtech Organization

 

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

  1. Frank Edwards
  2. Ibtissam Tiskat
  3. Mz Vee
  4. Nasty C
  5. Salma Rachid
  6. Shatta Wale
  7. Souhila Ben Lachhab
  8. Stonebwoy
  9. Tay Grin
  10. Tekno

 

MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. Abd Traore
  2. Akosua Hanson
  3. Ameyaw Debrah
  4. Anne Kiguta
  5. Beatrice Ndung’u
  6. Joey Muthengi
  7. Michael Thandukwazi Hlatshwayo
  8. Nana Diaby
  9. Ngwane Hansel Masango
  10. Yinka Brand

 

LEADER OF THE YEAR

  1. Achalake Christian Leke
  2. Adejoro Oluwashola
  3. Daniel Owusu
  4. Faith Simotwo Zainabu
  5. Jarius Andrew Greaves
  6. Kawsu Sillah
  7. Luth Kitentya
  8. Muhire Jean Claude
  9. Patson Malisa
  10. Rose Wachuka

 

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Ancillar Mangena
  2. Asha Ahmed Mwilu
  3. Ati Metwaly
  4. Fidelto Emidio Bata
  5. Joshua Ogure
  6. Justin Yarga
  7. Manasseh Azure Awuni
  8. Massinissa Benlakehal
  9. Mehdi Lamouri
  10. Soni Methu

 

HEALTH PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  1. Abdul Samed Zurak
  2. Benson Owusu
  3. Marlon-Ralph Nyakabau
  4. Sandile Kubheka
  5. Enow Awah Georges Stevens
  6. Jack Hisard Nyalando
  7. Nuhu Ibrahim Alabura
  8. Peter Nguafac Temate Fongeh

 

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  1. Akinterinwa Oludola Olanrewaju
  2. Bheki Kunene
  3. Gilbert Eugene Peters
  4. John Armah
  5. Joshua Uwabor
  6. Justina Kavale
  7. Mogau Seshoene
  8. Mohammed Ibrahim
  9. Regina Agyare
  10. Zongo Eliezer

 

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR

  1. Brian O. Kepher
  2. Eman Sinare
  3. Emtee
  4. Husayn Zaguru
  5. Mark Angel
  6. Mr Eazi
  7. Njiki Djemi Michele Valerie
  8. Teacher Mpamire
  9. Togo Borga
  10. Vincent Nsubuga

 

CIVIL SOCIETY OF THE YEAR

  1. Adyne-Africa Diaspora Youth Network Europe
  2. Community And Entrepreneurial Development Initiative (Cedi Ghana)
  3. Elandskop Museum
  4. International Youth Council, Nigeria.
  5. Jeunesse Active Du Niger
  6. Reach Out Cameroon
  7. Rotaract Ghana
  8. The Kitabu-Buk Project
  9. Young 1ove Organisation
  10. Youth Initiative For Sustainable Human Development In Africa

 

AWARD FOR YOUTH EMPOWERMENT

  1. Anna Lefatshe Moagi
  2. Bernard Kelvin Clive
  3. Christopher Seagateng
  4. Emmanuel Leslie Addae
  5. Farai Munjoma
  6. Lillian NkosazanaMoremi
  7. MumbiNdungu
  8. Ngwane Jocelyne Nzele
  9. Okorie Victoria Nneka
  10. Victor Moinina

 

AWARD FOR EDUCATION

  1. Aminata Siahoue
  2. Bertheline Nina Tchangoue
  3. Boubacar Mohamed Mahmoud
  4. Dirboga Bakoh (Irenee)
  5. Mrs Yakama Manty Jones
  6. Iita Erick
  7. Lang Loum
  8. Ousseynou Dit Ibrahima Camara
  9. Racheal Kalaba

 

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

  1. AmukelaniMayimele
  2. Elijah AmooAddo
  3. FarukAbdullahiChiromari
  4. Ibrahima Yves GhislainTchouante
  5. Nakaweesa Diana
  6. Ngang Ernest Che
  7. Salimatou Fatty
  8. Siyanda Mohutsiwa
  9. SyliviaKakyo
  10. ZakiyuIddrisTindannayil

 

AWARD FOR AGRICULTURE

  1. Abdallatef Adam Khlil
  2. Kingdom Kwapata
  3. HeritiainaRandriamananatahina
  4. Ibrahim Ka
  5. InoussaMaiga
  6. Joshua Ayinbora
  7. NwaforFabs Cedric
  8. OlalekanAyodeleSipasi
  9. Pride Machingauta

 

Africa Youth Awards, the continent’s most coveted awards for young achievers and change makers. Launched in 2014, the awards has become a recognisedand influential platform for young Africans to showcase what contributions they have made to the success of the continent thus far, and the potential that they possess to take Africa to the next level across various key industries.

The organisation is also in known for the 100 Most Influential Young Africans list, which received strong endorsements from President Paul Kagame and other influential Africans, and sparked positive debates around the continent about the potential and role of young people.

Notable past winners of an Africa Youth Award include Ashish Thakkar, Sara Nana Yeboah, AyaChebbi, CyrilleGuel, Ahmed Adamu, Bitania Lulu Berhanu, Kelvin MachariaKuria, Umar Krupp and Richard Paa Kofi Botchway.

For partnership and sponsorship opportunities please contact: [email protected] or [email protected]

 

Comments

comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login